Friday, January 9, 2015

Eligibility Requirements for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)



Eligibility Requirements for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia will use the federal government's Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for this stream. This stream, which came into effect on January 1, 2015, is for highly-skilled individuals with a have post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Potential candidates must score at least 67 out of 100 points on a points grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia-based employer.

Selection factor Points


  • Education Maximum 25 points
  • Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
  • Work experience Maximum 15 points
  • Age Maximum 12 points
  • Arranged employment in Nova Scotia Maximum 10 points
  • Adaptability Maximum 10 points
  • Total Maximum 100 points
  • Pass mark: 67 Points


In addition, potential candidates must have at least one year of full-time (or equivalent part-time) work experience within the past five years in one of 29 skilled eligible occupations deemed in-demand. The provincial government has stated that this list is subject to change at any moment. 

At the time of writing, the eligible occupations list includes:

Financial Auditors and Accountants

  • Financial and Investment Analysts
  • Human Resources Professionals
  • Purchasing Agents and Officers
  • Geoscientists and Oceanographers
  • Civil Engineers
  • Mechanical Engineers
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineers
  • Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers
  • Computer Engineers
  • Information Systems Analysts and Consultants
  • Database Analysts and Data Administrators
  • Software Engineers
  • Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers
  • Web Designers and Developers
  • Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Drafting Technologists and Technicians
  • Engineering Inspectors and Regulatory Officers
  • User Support Technicians
  • Registered Nurses
  • Physiotherapists
  • Occupational Therapists
  • Medical Laboratory Technologists and Pathologists’ Assistants
  • Licensed Practical Nurses (Diploma Nurses)
  • Psychologists
  • Family, Marriage and Other Related Counsellors
  • Financial Sales Representatives


Candidates must have at least intermediate language proficiency in either English or French, proven by having passed a standardised language test acceptable to the government of Canada (either IELTS or CELPIP for English, or TEF for French) and achieved a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 is all language components (speaking, writing, reading, listening).

There are two application routes to Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream, either you apply directly to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) or you have been selected from the Express Entry pool by the NSOI. In either case, the principal applicant will need to submit a complete application to NSOI.
There are two categories under the stream. Category 1 requires candidates to have an arranged job offer supported by a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from a Nova Scotia employer. Category 2 requires candidates to have at least one year of continuous full-time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last five years in one of the occupations listed above.

Candidates should not apply if they are:


  • not a citizen of or hold a passport or other documentation permitting him or her to legally reside in his or her current country of residence;
  • intending to work in an occupation that is a National Occupational Classification (NOC) level C or D;
  • a grand-parent, parent, spouse, common-law or conjugal partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada, an applicant under humanitarian and compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant;
  • in Canada illegally, under a removal order, or are prohibited from entering or being in Canada;
  • not legally present in his or her country of residence;
  • an international student who is currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution;
  • an international graduate who has studied in Canada, whose studies have been sponsored by an agency or government and who is contractually obligated to return to their country of origin;
  • on a valid federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D;
  • the spouse of an international student at a Canadian post-secondary institution who is not in his or her last academic year of studies;
  • an individual with unresolved custody or child support disputes affecting any dependent;
  • in a sales position that is based solely on commission for compensation;
  • a seasonal, part-time or casual worker;
  • an individual whose job is not based in Nova Scotia;
  • a helper and/or labourer in construction, agriculture or primary resources sectors;
  • an individual in Canada who is in the Caregiver Program;
  • intending to start a business and/or be self-employed in Nova Scotia;
  • a passive investor (individuals who intend to invest in a Nova Scotia business with very limited or no involvement in the day-to-day management of the business);
  • unable to provide proof of required amount of funds.


Skilled Worker Stream

The Skilled Worker Stream is composed of three different categories, each with their own eligibility criteria. They are as follows:

Skilled Workers

This category is for individuals with experience in an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A or B, also known as skilled occupations. Priority is given to these high skilled applicants. See below for further eligibility requirements.

Semi-Skilled Workers

This category is for workers whose occupations are classified as NOC level C, also known as semi-skilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least 6 months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residency.

Priority is given to semi-skilled workers whose employers:


  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs


See below for further eligibility criteria.

Low-Skilled Workers

This category is for individuals whose occupations are classified as NOC level D, also known as unskilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least 6 months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residency.

Priority is given to low-skilled workers whose employers:


  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs


See below for further eligibility criteria.

General Criteria for this Stream 

In addition to the general eligibility outlined above, all applicants, regardless of their work experience, must meet the following eligibility requirements:


  • If living in Canada, provide proof of legal status
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55 at the time of application
  • Receive a full time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.
  • Have at completed at least a high school level of education (12 years of study), and;
  • Have the education, training, and licensing/certification needed to perform the job in Canada, if applicable
  • Have at least 12 months of relevant work experience
  • Meet language requirements for the program
  • For NOC levels 0, A or B – CLB level 5 in English or French
  • For NOC levels C or D – CLB level 4 in English or French
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia
Employers sponsoring applicants through this program must meet the following requirements:


  • Be permanently established in Nova Scotia
  • Have operated in Nova Scotia, under current management, for at least two years
  • Issue a full time, permanent job offer to the individual applicant.
  • The job must be located in Nova Scotia
  • The job must have salary and benefits that meet Provincial employment standards
  • The job must be in a position for which there is a shortage of qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents
  • Job offers made to NOC level C or D occupations will be considered based on local labour market requirements and conditions
  • Demonstrate recruitment efforts to fill the position with a qualified Canadian citizen or permanent resident


Family Business Worker

This stream helps Nova Scotia employers hire workers that are close relatives and have specific skills that may be difficult to find amongst Canadian citizens and permanent residents. In order to be eligible, the identified worker, or their spouse, must be related to the family business owner or the spouse of the business owner in one of the following ways:


  • Son or daughter
  • Brother or sister
  • Niece or nephew (children of brothers or sisters)
  • Uncle or aunt (parent’s brothers or sisters)
  • Grandchild
  • They may also be a step or half relative of the same degree.


In addition, applicants must meet the following eligibility criteria:


  • Have legal status in their country of residence
  • Have a permanent, full time job offer from a Nova Scotia business belonging to a close family member
  • Have the necessary education, training, qualifications or licensing/accreditation needed to perform the job
  • Have the appropriate work experience needed for the position
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia


In addition, the family business owner, or their spouse, must meet the following criteria:


  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Lived in Nova Scotia for at least two years
  • Own at least 33.3% of the business issuing a job offer.
  • Business should be under current management for at least two years
  • Have a financially viable business that can provide the salary and other parameters outlined in the job offer
  • Not received social assistance or employment assistance within the last two years
  • Issue a full-time, permanent job offer to the close family member that meets the following requirements:
  • Has a salary, benefit, and working condition standards that meet provincial employment standards
  • Does not contravene bargaining agreements or settle any labour disputes
  • For occupations requiring certification, applicant should contact a provincial certification organization and verify they meet requirements
  • The family business owner or their spouse/common-law or conjugal partner may support an application under this category no more than once every two years. They may have to provide documentation to show that previously supported family members have settled into Nova Scotia, found employment, and not needed social assistance.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry.....Great Opportunities ........




The Canadian province of Nova Scotia has launched a new immigration stream for aspiring permanent residents called Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry. This stream, which has been allocated 350 spaces and is administered under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP), is particularly exciting because individuals do not necessarily need a job offer in order to apply.

This opportunity gives eligible candidates the opportunity to live and work in one of Canada’s most beautiful provinces. Nova Scotia is also predicted to have the third-highest level of economic growth of all Canadian provinces in 2015. A nominee, along with his or her spouse or common-law partner and dependent children under the age of 19, may become permanent residents of Canada following approval by the Canadian government.

Who can apply?

Potential candidates are assessed according to a points grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia-based employer. There are up to 100 points available, and potential candidates must score at least 67 points. Candidates should note that the points grid for Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry is not exactly the same as the points grid used to assess candidates for the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Click here to view how points are awarded.

Potential candidates must also have at least one year of full-time (or equivalent part-time) work experience within the past five years in one of the 29 skilled opportunity occupations considered in-demand. The opportunity occupations include various professions in the engineering, science, healthcare, finance and computing industries, among others. The government of Nova Scotia has stated that this list is subject to change at any moment.

Though a job offer from a Canadian employer is not required in order to apply, points for adaptability are available if a candidate has arranged employment in a skilled opportunity occupation with a Nova Scotia employer and/or has previously studied in Nova Scotia. Points are also available if a candidate’s accompanying spouse or common-law partner has previously studied in Nova Scotia. In the case of both the candidate and his or her spouse or common-law partner, the study must have been full-time and at least two years in duration at a secondary or post-secondary level.

Candidates must prove proficiency in either English or French by attaining at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in a standardized language test recognised by the government of Canada — either IELTS or CELPIP for English or TEF for French. In addition, a foreign diploma, certificate or credential and its educational credential equivalency assessment by a designated body is also required if a candidate does not have a post-secondary Canadian educational credential.

What is the application process?

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry is aligned with Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) Express Entry immigration selection system, which came into operation last week.

Potential candidates have the benefit of two application routes for the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream. They may either:

apply directly to the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) and then enter the Express Entry pool with a provincial nomination, which will trigger an invitation to apply for permanent residence; or

be selected from the Express Entry pool by the NSOI.

In the latter case, when candidates create an Express Entry profile, they will be prompted to select their desired destination(s) in Canada, as well as details of their education and work experience. The NSOI will be able to browse candidates in the pool and may select candidates based on the information they provided when creating their profile.

The good news for candidates is that, through this stream, the government of Nova Scotia may use the new federal immigration selection system in order to satisfy provincial labour market needs. As a result, once a complete file has been submitted to the federal government along with a provincial nomination, the government aims to process that file within six months. On completion of the process, applicants and their families may immigrate to Canada as permanent residents.

A unique opportunity

“For candidates with work experience in one of the opportunity occupations, Nova Scotia’s new immigration stream represents a unique and wonderful opportunity to immigrate to Canada,” 

“If you have work experience in a healthcare, engineering, finance, sales or scientific area, among others, Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry could be the immigration stream for you. Successful candidates would be receiving a nomination from one of the most desirable and beautiful provinces in Canada. I encourage anyone thinking of immigrating to Canada to look carefully at the opportunity occupations list for this stream.”

To find out if you are eligible for any of over 60 Canadian immigration programs, including immigration streams under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program, please fill out a free online assessment today.

Our next newsletter will feature the latest news on Provincial Nominee Programs in the provinces of Manitoba and British Columbia, both of which have streams that do not require candidates to have job offers in order to apply. 

Nova Scotia quick facts:

-          Capital and largest city: Halifax
-          Population: Approximately 940,000
-          Main language: English
-          Climate: Continental, moderated by the ocean. Warm summers and milder winters than most regions of Canada.

Acknowledgement: Attorney David Cohen